Privacy Policy

Date: July 11, 2011

Fund for Cities of Service, Inc. (“Cities of Service”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its users of www.citiesofservice.org (“Website”), and is providing this privacy policy for this Website.  This privacy policy does not apply to information collected in any other way by Cities of Service.

Cities of Service reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting revisions to this Website. Such changes will be effective upon posting.

What information do we collect?
Cities of Service and third parties working on our behalf collect personal information that you provide on this Website, such as when you fill out the “Contact Us” form or when you sign up for newsletters. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, name, address, and e-mail address.

Cities of Service, third parties working on our behalf, and our partners may use “cookies,” web server logs, web beacons, and other electronic mechanisms to collect information about your use of this Website and other websites and the IP address of your computer. Information about you collected by the cookies or similar electronic tools may be linked to other information we have about you (including information from other online and offline sources).

For example, we use “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this Website, including webpages viewed, websites used prior to visiting this Website, and whether you have been to this Website before. Google Analytics also provides us reports about use of this Website.  The Google Analytics Terms of Use is available at http://www.google.com/analytics/tos.html and its privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. Google Analytics utilizes a cookie to store such information.  If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies or you can delete cookies.

We require users under 16 years of age not submit personal information.  In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), Cities of Service does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  Cities of Service encourages parents to participate actively in their children’s Internet experience.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information and Other Information
Cities of Service and third parties working on our behalf use the information we have about you to communicate with you, provide you the product or service you requested, enhance our services to you, compile aggregate statistics, and improve this Website. Cities of Service and third parties working on our behalf may also use your information to provide information about this Website and its services, and about Cities of Service.  Third parties working on our behalf and our partners, such as AddThis, use the non-personally identifiable information that they may collect during your visits to this Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you.  To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice and how to “opt out” of cookies placed by the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) member networks for this purpose, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org. 

We may disclose your information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal process; (b) to produce relevant documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication, government or internal investigations, or other legal or administrative proceedings; (c) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of Cities of Service or others; (d) to enforce any terms of service on this Website; (e) to provide you with the services or products requested by you (including allowing a purchaser or successor of Cities of Service to continue to serve you), and to perform other activities related to such services and products; (f) to provide you with information about the products and services of Cities of Service and third parties that may be of interest to you; or (g) to operate Cities of Service’s systems properly.

We may share your information with third parties who perform services on our behalf and to respond to your request or inquiry.  For example, we may share your personal information with city officials, volunteer coordinators, etc., in order to facilitate a response to your inquiry or request. We may also share your information with partners, affiliates, and/or third parties interested in serving you or informing you about their companies or organizations.  You may instruct us at any time not to share your information with such partners, affiliates, and/or third parties by contacting us at privacy@citiesofservice.org. Cities of Service is not responsible for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your information by partners, affiliates, or third parties.  Such collection, use, and/or disclosure by partners, affiliates, or third parties is governed by their privacy policies.

Security
Cities of Service uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard personal information.

Links to Third-Party Websites
This Website may contain links to third-party websites, including links to the websites of various participating cities. We are not responsible for any personal information you may provide while on such websites.  Any information provided on such websites is governed by the privacy policies of the third-party websites.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

To request access to personal information collected about you through this Website, please contact us at privacy@citiesofservice.org.  Please include the following information in all requests:  first name, last name, and e-mail address.  While Cities of Service will make reasonable efforts to fulfill your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.

Consent to Transfer

By submitting your personal information via this Website, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States and other countries around the world that may not guarantee the same level of protection for such information as your country.

Questions Regarding this Privacy Policy
If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@citiesofservice.org